Open High Low Scanner

Various strategies under technical analysis carries different accuracy level. The page contains Open high low scanner which will provide real-time data from the market. The specific scanner is formed by one of the popular strategies in the technical analysis, Open High Low Strategy. The scanner reflects detailed and accurate information. First of all, traders must be acquainted with the application process of the scanner. The guideline is also given below.

21/08/2019
OPEN STATUS
TRADE TYPE
BAJFINANCE33273334.43235.253285
BHARTIARTL360.5362.35357.4357.5
HDFCBANK2209.252227.82206.852224
LT1352.951355.5513341341.55
BERGEPAINT362.1368361.4366.2
EXIDEIND179.05179.9176.05178.6
HEXAWARE381383.75374377.35
IGL325.3331.5323.15326.75
MARICO397.35397.9393.25394.75
MFSL419443.5412.3442
NESTLEIND1211412155.8511916.711951
ACC158915891533.051541OPEN=HIGHSHORT15891573.11557.21525.45
ADANIENT135.7136.8132.05134.35
ADANIPORTS357.4359.75352354.35
ADANIPOWER60.2560.2557.6559.1OPEN=HIGHSHORT60.2559.6559.0557.85
AMARAJABAT626.05626.5612.9619.5
AMBUJACEM212.1212.5205.15206.5
APOLLOHOSP148814901463.451485
APOLLOTYRE163.5166162.6165.35
ARVIND50.4550.848.4550.3
ASHOKLEY64.564.66364.15
ASIANPAINT15851599.51582.71590.3
AUROPHARMA606.75606.75592.95598OPEN=HIGHSHORT606.75600.7594.6582.5
AXISBANK685.15685.2669.5674
BAJAJ-AUTO27302768.72718.552744.25
BAJAJFINSV7420745072077232.55
BALKRISIND739.9739.9722.7730.9OPEN=HIGHSHORT739.9732.5725.1710.3
BANKBARODA102.25102.2597.8598.7OPEN=HIGHSHORT102.25101.25100.298.15
BANKINDIA68.856965.666.55
BATAINDIA1474.151484.41465.351470.4
BEL96.997.359293.45
BHARATFORG397404.3389.4390.45
BHEL51.3551.5549.6549.9
BIOCON215220.45211.05217.85
BOSCHLTD13638.413769.451350013542.65
BPCL348.9348.9339.1342.75OPEN=HIGHSHORT348.9345.4341.9334.95
BRITANNIA2470247023712398OPEN=HIGHSHORT24702445.32420.62371.2
BSOFT62.262.9560.160.9
CADILAHC219.85220214.4219.2
CANBK231.35232223.35224.1
CASTROLIND117.05119117118.1
CENTURYTEX901.4901.4861.35866.5OPEN=HIGHSHORT901.4892.4883.35865.35
CESC800801.95764.45777.35
CHOLAFIN265.7265.7255259OPEN=HIGHSHORT265.7263.05260.4255.05
CIPLA478.85481.7470.55478.7
COALINDIA199.4199.5194.4195.15
COLPAL1208.51215.51191.051202.65
CONCOR462.95476.9462.95475.65OPEN=LOWBUY462.95467.6472.2481.45
CUMMINSIND582.2590.35574.7578.5
DABUR432.1433.25428.2430.45
DHFL46.5547.9545.1546.8
DISHTV24.124.2522.823.4
DIVISLAB1518.11541.951516.21517.1
DLF178178.5173.25176.75
DRREDDY2524.752564.452515.52553
EICHERMOT16437.7165701583016060
ENGINERSIN103104.4101.1103.1
EQUITAS111.9111.9104.5107.2OPEN=HIGHSHORT111.9110.8109.65107.4
ESCORTS466.4468.5454.35459.55
FEDERALBNK85.785.783.684.75OPEN=HIGHSHORT85.784.858482.25
GAIL127.5128.6125.9127.4
GLENMARK370375.85365.8373.5
GMRINFRA15.91615.115.2
GODREJCP627.3639.85620.95631
GRASIM738738.25719.85727
HAVELLS666686.8666677.2OPEN=LOWBUY666672.65679.3692.65
HCLTECH1067.91090.81065.11085.05
HDFC2112.352114.920752090.8
HEROMOTOCO26552677.82631.62663.55
HINDALCO182182.35177.8179.25
HINDPETRO243.5244.6239.25241.45
HINDUNILVR18221849.718131845.95
HINDZINC209.3209.3203.8206.45OPEN=HIGHSHORT209.3207.2205.1200.95
IBULHSGFIN539540.2505.25519
ICICIBANK420.8423.2412.5416.65
ICICIPRULI390.9391.3382.25386.95
IDBI27.7527.826.1526.6
IDEA5.956.25.455.8
IDFCFIRSTB45.445.744.144.75
INDIGO1624164516051643
INDUSINDBK14511451.951388.11404.1
INFRATEL253.05258.5252.4255.75
INFY785.2798783.85792.5
IOC126126.1123.4124.15
ITC251.6251.95245.45246.85
JINDALSTEL104.8105100.85104.15
JSWSTEEL225.05226.1221.65224.55
JUBLFOOD1158.351174.91145.21150.25
JUSTDIAL682.5687657.55674.5
KAJARIACER500500482.4487.15OPEN=HIGHSHORT500495490480
KOTAKBANK1490.551511.251482.651507.6
L&TFH104.8104.897.2598OPEN=HIGHSHORT104.8103.75102.7100.6
LICHSGFIN478.5481.75466.8472.35
LUPIN736.55742.25728.25736.2
M&M522.9535517.5527.85
M&MFIN320320.45308.35314.4
MANAPPURAM122.75123.3117.7122.1
MARUTI600362335959.056223
MCDOWELL-N588.9588.9576.2577.15OPEN=HIGHSHORT588.9583577.1565.35
MCX865.8865.8840855.9OPEN=HIGHSHORT865.8857.15848.5831.15
MGL836882.1833.3848.15
MINDTREE705.7726.2702.75707.5
MOTHERSUMI97.8100.5597.3598.25
MRF575025785757228.9557600
MUTHOOTFIN627628617621.05
NATIONALUM41.241.440.340.7
NBCC33.633.631.432.3OPEN=HIGHSHORT33.633.2532.9532.25
NCC6161.357.5558.1
NIITTECH13251398.11316.351390
NMDC101.8510289.6589.85
NTPC119120.25117.35117.8
OFSS30123047.129502965
OIL151.95152.9147.65148.8
ONGC126.6126.85124.35125.05
PAGEIND18297.85183711810018250
PEL180218081746.41787
PETRONET237.3239.75235.5236
PFC108.2108.2104.7106.25OPEN=HIGHSHORT108.2107.1106.05103.85
PIDILITIND13701383.951360.851370
PNB67.567.7564.665.65
POWERGRID207210.9205.65205.95
PVR1440.05146214251447.65
RAMCOCEM735741.95713.85715.65
RAYMOND619.7622596.35598.15
RBLBANK400.55405.65385.2388.9
RECLTD148.2148.2144.35144.45OPEN=HIGHSHORT148.2146.7145.25142.25
RELCAPITAL4545.841.542.3
RELIANCE1289.81292.61272.61278.55
RELINFRA43.7544.4541.7542.25
SAIL36.236.234.3534.75OPEN=HIGHSHORT36.235.8535.534.75
SBIN287.3287.4280.65283.85
SHREECEM19467.8519475.91875519000
SIEMENS1168.11172.7511481163.55
SRF2926.552947.552844.22852.05
SRTRANSFIN1045.61052.151020.651029
STAR408.4408.45387.6389
SUNPHARMA426426.5417.3420.8
SUNTV442443.65432.25432.85
TATACHEM560.35565.35553.65561.3
TATAELXSI629.8637.7615.25617.7
TATAGLOBAL268.95270.35263.65265.4
TATAMOTORS120124.8119123.8
TATAMTRDVR56.4557.85657.3
TATAPOWER57.2557.4554.0555.85
TATASTEEL359.7361.85353.15358.2
TCS217222052166.52190
TECHM674680664.65669.15
TITAN1090.91095.751075.551089.9
TORNTPHARM1665.41668.71627.551655.1
TORNTPOWER286.75292.2286.75290.35OPEN=LOWBUY286.75289.6292.5298.2
TVSMOTOR374.6375.9365.3369.25
UBL1331.851336.21309.151321
UJJIVAN275.35276.9266.95273
ULTRACEMCO41764177.440234023.7
UNIONBANK64.364.4561.3561.65
UPL540545535542.45
VEDL143.8144.85141.6142.1
VOLTAS607608.7599.35604.8
WIPRO253.3259.1252.2253.95
YESBANK76.9576.9570.571.55OPEN=HIGHSHORT76.9576.275.473.85
ZEEL349.5354.85346.55350

How to Use Open High Low Scanner?

As I’ve mentioned above that the scanner is formed on a popular strategy of technical analysis. As the strategy name suggests, a stock’s open, high and low price are the main components of it. Briefly, according the strategy, if open and low price of a stock is same, the stock can go high on that day. On the other side, if open and high price of a stock is same, the stock can move downward.

Based on the tactic, the scanner is developed by StockManiacs (Indrajit Mukherjee). The ideal time of checking the scanner is from 9.30 am morning after the market open, traders can check the scanner and analyze the market. Besides open, high, low price, the scanner has target and stop loss too. Let’s get a basic idea about the Open-high-low tactic.

Open High Low Strategy

Besides identifying a stock’s trend, the strategy also provides target and stop loss too. Under the strategy, when a stock’s open and low price remain same, the trend is up or the price can go high. In this scenario, the stop loss should be at the low point. Reversely, when the open and high price of a stock remain same, the trend is down or the price will go down. Here, the stop loss should be on the high.

So, simply (Open=Low) – BUY

(Open=Low) – SHORT SELL

In order to get more accuracy on the screening stocks, traders may apply other indicators like MACD, Moving Average, RSI etc. For example, if we take MA (Moving Average) 5 and 20, if 5 crosses the 20 MA, the price is moving towards uptrend and vice versa.

You may go through another content on the same topic from our site .

Advantage of the Open High Low Scanner

  • The application process is quite easy.
  • It is totally a time-saving method. There is no need for prolonged analysis.
  • Traders can get an idea about target-stop loss.
  • It provides real-time data automatically without any manual effort.

With the help of the Scanner, analysis of profitable trades will be easier.

Disclaimer: The scanner should not be the only way to get profitable trade. To make the accuracy level higher, trading should be done in an disciplined way.

Scroll to top