Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd. Share Price Today
Techno Funda Ratings
Key Metrics
Current Price
₹497.05Market Cap
₹ 17,529 Cr.Stock P/E
15.6ROE
16.1 %RSI
74.61Trend
BearishShare Price Chart
Technical Commentary
Buy or Sell Analysis
Company Overview
Incorporated in 1973, Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (SEML) is the flagship company of Sarda Group and is engaged in the production of steel, ferro alloys and power. [1]
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd share price remains one of the actively tracked stocks on NSE among traders and long term investors.
The latest Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd share price NSE movement reflects ongoing investor interest driven by company fundamentals, sector performance and broader market sentiment.
From a technical analysis perspective, the Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd share price chart currently indicates a Bearish trend based on moving averages and RSI momentum analysis.
Technical Analysis
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Price | 497.05 |
| RSI (14) | 74.61 |
| 50 DMA | 505.91 |
| 200 DMA | 519.82 |
| Trend | Bearish |
| A/D Rating | A+ |
| RS Rating | 24 |
| EPS Rating | 71 |
| TI65 | 0.99 |
| TI65 Trend | Neutral |
Pivot Points Analysis
Daily pivot points for Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd. calculated using previous trading session data. These levels help traders identify intraday support, resistance and breakout zones using Classic Pivot Point methodology.
Classic Pivot Points
| Level | Value |
|---|---|
| R3 | ₹520.04 |
| R2 | ₹512.42 |
| R1 | ₹504.74 |
| PP | ₹497.12 |
| S1 | ₹489.44 |
| S2 | ₹481.82 |
| S3 | ₹474.14 |
Financial Ratios
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹ 17,529 Cr. |
| Current Price | ₹ 497 |
| High / Low | ₹ 640 / 453 |
| Stock P/E | 15.6 |
| Book Value | ₹ 209 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.40 % |
| ROCE | 17.4 % |
| ROE | 16.1 % |
| Face Value | ₹ 1.00 |
Quarterly Results
| Quarter | Sales | Profit | OPM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 1,052 | 172 | 20% |
| Sep 2023 | 1,001 | 149 | 24% |
| Dec 2023 | 925 | 114 | 20% |
| Mar 2024 | 889 | 88 | 17% |
| Jun 2024 | 926 | 198 | 28% |
| Sep 2024 | 1,159 | 203 | 29% |
| Dec 2024 | 1,319 | 200 | 28% |
| Mar 2025 | 1,239 | 100 | 22% |
| Jun 2025 | 1,633 | 437 | 38% |
| Sep 2025 | 1,528 | 328 | 34% |
| Dec 2025 | 1,276 | 190 | 24% |
| Mar 2026 | 1,254 | 155 | 28% |
| Jun 2026 | 1,608 | 478 | 41% |
Shareholding Pattern
| Holder | Holding |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.53% |
| FIIs | 2.14% |
| DIIs | 0.74% |
| Public | 25.59% |
| No. of Shareholders | 19,253 |
Pros and Cons
Pros
- Healthy return on equity of 16.1% indicating strong capital allocation efficiency.
Cons
- Primary trend direction remains weak, stuck underneath major defensive supply barriers.
Related NSE Stocks
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Carborundum Universal Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Emami Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Global Health Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →K.P.R. Mill Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Deepak Nitrite Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →HCL Technologies Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Cyient Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Kalpataru Projects International Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Eicher Motors Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current technical trend and RSI for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd share?
Based on the latest closing data, the technical momentum for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd is currently evaluated as Bearish. The stock is exhibiting an RSI (14) of 74.61, indicating it is trading in a technically overbought zone. Key tracking supports are currently located near the daily pivots, with price relative to the 50 DMA (505.91) defining immediate multi-day trend patterns.
What are the key resistance and support pivot points for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?
According to Classic Pivot Point methodologies, the core trading floor for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd today centers at a Pivot Point (PP) of ₹497.12. Upside resistance challenges are calculated at R1: ₹504.74, R2: ₹512.42, and R3: ₹520.04. Conversely, if selling pressure intensifies, immediate floor support targets are positioned at S1: ₹489.44, S2: ₹481.82, and S3: ₹474.14.
How does the fundamental ROE and P/E ratio look for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd is currently trading with a valuation metrics context of a Stock P/E of 15.6, against a core structural efficiency Return on Equity (ROE) standing at 16.1 %. This fundamental operational efficiency baseline is coupled with an EPS Rating of 71, allowing investors to track how corporate profitability trends align with current price discovery cycles on the National Stock Exchange (NSE).
Should I buy or sell Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd shares based on corporate rankings?
Our dynamic trade matrix suggests a status of: Technical Dead Cat Bounce (Strong Liquidation / Sell Alert). Despite recent shor... For long-term portfolios, decision-making should match the stock's market performance profile, which currently displays an institutional Accumulation/Distribution (A/D) grade of A+, a Relative Strength (RS) ranking of 24, and long-term trend backing from the TI65 indicator (Neutral pattern).
