India Cements Ltd. Share Price Today
Techno Funda Ratings
Key Metrics
Current Price
₹359.85Market Cap
₹ 11,164 Cr.Stock P/E
82.7ROE
0.37 %RSI
28.84Trend
BearishShare Price Chart
Technical Commentary
Buy or Sell Analysis
Company Overview
India Cements Ltd is a leading cement manufacturing company headquartered in Chennai. It was incorporated in the year 1946 by Shri S N N Sankaralinga Iyer and Sri T S Narayanaswami. While retaining cement over the years as its mainstay, India Cements has ventured into related fields like shipping, captive power and coal mining that have purposeful synergy to the core business. The co is also a sponsor of the IPL franchise “Chennai Super Kings”. [1]
India Cements Ltd share price remains one of the actively tracked stocks on NSE among traders and long term investors.
The latest India Cements Ltd share price NSE movement reflects ongoing investor interest driven by company fundamentals, sector performance and broader market sentiment.
From a technical analysis perspective, the India Cements Ltd share price chart currently indicates a Bearish trend based on moving averages and RSI momentum analysis.
Technical Analysis
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Price | 359.85 |
| RSI (14) | 28.84 |
| 50 DMA | 384.3 |
| 200 DMA | 403.61 |
| Trend | Bearish |
| A/D Rating | B |
| RS Rating | 32 |
| EPS Rating | 18 |
| TI65 | 0.96 |
| TI65 Trend | Neutral |
Pivot Points Analysis
Daily pivot points for India Cements Ltd. calculated using previous trading session data. These levels help traders identify intraday support, resistance and breakout zones using Classic Pivot Point methodology.
Classic Pivot Points
| Level | Value |
|---|---|
| R3 | ₹378.11 |
| R2 | ₹373.88 |
| R1 | ₹366.86 |
| PP | ₹362.63 |
| S1 | ₹355.61 |
| S2 | ₹351.38 |
| S3 | ₹344.36 |
Financial Ratios
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹ 11,164 Cr. |
| Current Price | ₹ 360 |
| High / Low | ₹ 490 / 342 |
| Stock P/E | 82.7 |
| Book Value | ₹ 327 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00 % |
| ROCE | 1.24 % |
| ROE | 0.37 % |
| Face Value | ₹ 10.0 |
Quarterly Results
| Quarter | Sales | Profit | OPM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 1,437 | -87 | 0.6% |
| Sep 2023 | 1,264 | -80 | 0.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 1,113 | 1 | 4.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 1,236 | -61 | 3.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 1,027 | 58 | -2.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 1,022 | -339 | -16% |
| Dec 2024 | 940 | 119 | -20% |
| Mar 2025 | 1,198 | 18 | -0.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 1,025 | -133 | 8% |
| Sep 2025 | 1,117 | 9 | 7% |
| Dec 2025 | 1,114 | -3 | 7% |
| Mar 2026 | 1,229 | 60 | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 1,019 | 27 | 15% |
Shareholding Pattern
| Holder | Holding |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 28.46% |
| FIIs | 25.25% |
| DIIs | 21.26% |
| Public | 25.03% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,06,978 |
Pros and Cons
Pros
Cons
- Valuation metrics appear elevated with a trailing P/E of 82.7, demanding high performance requirements.
- Primary trend direction remains weak, stuck underneath major defensive supply barriers.
Related NSE Stocks
Whirlpool of India Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Indegene Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →MMTC Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Ambuja Cements Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Manappuram Finance Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Pidilite Industries Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →PTC Industries Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Indraprastha Gas Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Indus Towers Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Trent Ltd.
View Share Price Analysis →Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current technical trend and RSI for India Cements Ltd share?
Based on the latest closing data, the technical momentum for India Cements Ltd is currently evaluated as Bearish. The stock is exhibiting an RSI (14) of 28.84, indicating it is trading in a technically oversold zone. Key tracking supports are currently located near the daily pivots, with price relative to the 50 DMA (384.3) defining immediate multi-day trend patterns.
What are the key resistance and support pivot points for India Cements Ltd?
According to Classic Pivot Point methodologies, the core trading floor for India Cements Ltd today centers at a Pivot Point (PP) of ₹362.63. Upside resistance challenges are calculated at R1: ₹366.86, R2: ₹373.88, and R3: ₹378.11. Conversely, if selling pressure intensifies, immediate floor support targets are positioned at S1: ₹355.61, S2: ₹351.38, and S3: ₹344.36.
How does the fundamental ROE and P/E ratio look for India Cements Ltd?
India Cements Ltd is currently trading with a valuation metrics context of a Stock P/E of 82.7, against a core structural efficiency Return on Equity (ROE) standing at 0.37 %. This fundamental operational efficiency baseline is coupled with an EPS Rating of 18, allowing investors to track how corporate profitability trends align with current price discovery cycles on the National Stock Exchange (NSE).
Should I buy or sell India Cements Ltd shares based on corporate rankings?
Our dynamic trade matrix suggests a status of: Structural Downward Distribution Phase (Avoid / Sell Setup). India Cements Ltd i... For long-term portfolios, decision-making should match the stock's market performance profile, which currently displays an institutional Accumulation/Distribution (A/D) grade of B, a Relative Strength (RS) ranking of 32, and long-term trend backing from the TI65 indicator (Neutral pattern).
